11-27-2013
[…] Finally, those calls also indicated C.C. believed the two had a romantic relationship, giving her a motive to prevaricate.
Defendant notes the trial court made no finding of evasion, but an explicit finding was unnecessary. "A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute." (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c); see People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 710.) B. Constitutionality of Vehicle Code Section 2800.2
Subdivision (b) of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 states: "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."