11-27-2013
[…] (Penal Code, subd. (h)(1), italics added.) It is undisputed that none of the exceptions specified in subdivision (h)(3) is relevant here.
Subdivision (h)(2) of Penal Code section 1170 requires punishment for felonies subject to specified terms also to be served in county jail, again with the exceptions in subdivision (h)(3).
Defendant was sentenced under Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which states a violator "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year." (Id., subd. (a).) Because section 2800.2 makes no reference to Penal Code section 1170, it is not a felony "punishable pursuant to [Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h)]," as required to trigger the alternate sentencing provisions of the Realignment Act.