11-27-2013
[…] Further confirming the Legislature's intent is its treatment of Vehicle Code section 2800.4, which prohibits evading a police officer by driving in the wrong direction on a highway. Prior to realignment, section 2800.4 required punishment "by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison." (Veh. Code., former § 2800.4.) The Realignment Act amended that language to read: "by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code." (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 599, p. 600, italics added; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 65B West's Ann. Veh.