PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SALAH AL-SHARA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In holding that the trial court was not required to reimburse the defendant, the Diermier Court did not emphasize that the defendant's conviction was still valid. Rather, it reasoned that the trial court no longer had possession of the restitution payment and that it had no statutory obligation to reimburse the defendant. That reasoning applies with equal force to the circumstances of this case.
Defendant suggests that MCL 600.1475 is applicable in this case because there "is no longer a judgement [] on which to collect." MCL 600.1475 provides that "[i]n case any amount is collected on any judgment or decree, if such judgment or decree be afterward reversed the court shall award restitution of the amount so collected, with interest from the time of collection." MCL 600.1475 could be interpreted as requiring the trial court to order the complainant to "tender back" the restitution payment. Diermier, 209 Mich App at 451. Indeed, the CVRA contemplates that orders of restitutions may be treated like civil action judgments. See MCL 780.766(13).