NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] "[A]ggravated kidnapping by definition requires proof of specific intent." (People v. Dominguez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1141, 1151, fn. 6.) The defendant must have the specific intent to commit a rape at the time the kidnapping begins. (See People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 565-566 (Davis) [discussing aggravated kidnapping for robbery].) "Intent is rarely susceptible of direct proof and usually must be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense." (People v. Pre (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 413, 420.)
Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "Any person who kidnaps or carries away an individual to commit robbery, rape, spousal rape, oral copulation, sodomy, or any violation of Section 264.1, 288 or 289, shall be punished...."
Al Khafaji argues that "the evidence was insufficient to establish [he] had the specific intent to rape Paula."