People v. A.L. (In re A.L.)
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 467 (1966); People v. Hunt, 2012 IL 111089, ¶¶ 24-25. The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) requires additional measures, such electronically recording the interrogation, to use a minor's statements during a custodial interrogation as evidence. 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5) (West. Supp. 2017).

¶ 35 It is undisputed that Detectives Brock and Darche neither informed respondent of his Miranda rights nor recorded the interview. The question is whether the interview was a custodial

interrogation. Section 5-401.5(a) of the Act defines "custodial interrogation" as one "(i) during which a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response." Id. § 5-401.5(a). The first element is dispositive in this case.

¶ 36 The factors relevant to whether "a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody" include: