People v. Ajaelo
[…] It is undisputed that a defendant may appeal an order denying a section 1172.6 petition. (People v. Gentile (2020) 10 Cal.5th 830, 858.) However, the June 23, 2021 order is not such an order as the superior court did not consider or address the merits of the third petition. Instead, it construed the pleading as a request for reconsideration and denied reconsideration in the absence of new facts or law. Therefore, we are tasked with deciding whether we have jurisdiction to review the order denying reconsideration. According to Ajaelo, the June 23, 2021 order is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b), which allows a defendant to appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." However, in determining jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from an order made after judgment under section 1237, subdivision (b), an appellate court must decide as an exercise of its discretion whether the order is one which affects a defendant's substantial rights. (People v.