01-21-2022
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides in part that "an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 . . . shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates." Subdivision (c) of section 4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner" when reviewing an inmate's suitability for parole. Senate Bill No. 260 also added sections 3046, subdivision (c), and 4801, subdivision (c).