01-21-2022
[…] (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).) As relevant here, an offender who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole "shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person's 25th year of incarceration." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides in part that "an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 . . . shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates." Subdivision (c) of section 4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner" when reviewing an inmate's suitability for