01-21-2022
[…] (In re Bolton (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 611, 617 (Bolton).) After defendant's sentencing in 2012, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 260, which became effective January 1, 2014, and added section 3051 to the Penal Code. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 276.) Section 3051 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to conduct a "youth offender parole hearing" for eligible persons after they have been incarcerated for 15, 20, or 25 years, depending upon the term of the offender's "controlling offense." (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).) As relevant here, an offender who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole "shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person's 25th year of incarceration." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides in part that "an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 . . . shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates."