People v. Ahmadpour
[…] Only an expert can give an opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting when the opinion is based on a comparison of handwritten documents. Evidence Code section 1418 provides: "The genuineness of writing, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by an expert witness with writing (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court." (Italics added.)

Appellant contends that Uyeda's opinion was admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1416, which provides that a nonexpert may "state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer." Section 1416 is inapplicable here because Uyeda's opinion was based on his comparison of handwriting, not on his personal knowledge of wife's handwriting.