03-16-2018
[…] It was further alleged as to count 1 that defendant had served two prior prison terms. (§ 667.5, subd. (b).)
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Defendant eventually pleaded no contest to felony forgery (§ 476). The district attorney agreed to dismiss the remaining counts and priors, and that defendant would be allowed to withdraw her plea if she was found ineligible for probation. When defendant failed to appear for sentencing, the trial court issued a bench warrant, and she was subsequently apprehended.
Section 476 provides: "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery."
Defendant's criminal history dated back to 1984, and she had never successfully completed a grant of probation. The probation department initially recommended a split sentence, i.e., defendant would serve one year of a three-year sentence in county jail and the rest on mandatory supervision.