03-16-2018
[…] (People v. Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175, 1179.) This measure "downgraded several crimes from felonies to misdemeanors," one of its purposes being "to reduce the number of prisoners serving sentences for nonviolent crimes, both to save money and to shift prison spending toward more serious offenses." (People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 907.)
"Prior to Proposition 47, all forgery offenses were 'wobblers,' meaning they could be charged and punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor.' " (People v. Bloomfield (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 647, 651 (Bloomfield); see § 473, subd. (a).)
Proposition 47 amended section 473, the general forgery sentencing statute, so that it now contains two subdivisions. Subdivision (a) preserves the prior "wobbler" language and states: "Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 473, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) spells out exceptions to this general proviso and states in relevant part: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions. . . . This subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5." (§ 473, subd. (b).)
In short, while there are numerous forgery offenses (e.g., §§ 470, subds. (a)-(d), 470a, 470b, 471, 472, 474, 475, subds.