06-30-2017
[…] We disagree.
The People contend that Aguirre forfeited this issue by failing to raise the specific argument before the trial court. Because we agree that Aguirre's argument fails on the merits, we need not decide the question of forfeiture.
Section 29.4, subdivision (a), establishes that "[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, . . . [the] knowledge . . . with which the accused committed the act." The law establishes one exception: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." (§ 29.4, subd. (b).)