06-30-2017
[…] (Ibid.) By contrast, resisting an executive officer involves no separate or ultimate purpose. The mere fact of knowingly resisting an officer in the performance of his or her duty is sufficient. To define it as a specific intent crime for purposes of section 29.4 would effectively mean that all crimes involving an element of knowledge were specific intent offenses. This would be contrary to the longstanding precedent: "A requirement of knowledge is not a requirement that the act be done with any specific intent." (People v. Calban (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 578, 584.)
By enacting section 29.4, the legislature deliberately decided not to allow defendants to introduce evidence of voluntary intoxication to challenge the requirement of actual knowledge. The statutory language is clear: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, . . . knowledge." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) As our Supreme Court has explained, the decision to limit evidence of voluntary intoxication was an attempt "to reconcile two competing theories of what is just in the treatment of those who commit crimes while intoxicated.