06-30-2017
[…] Foster (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 649, the court ruled that voluntary intoxication was relevant to a defense of possession of heroin, a general intent crime with a knowledge requirement. (Id. at p. 655.) That case, however, was decided under a predecessor statute of section 29.4 under which evidence of voluntary intoxication was admissible " 'whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime.' " (People v. Foster, supra, 19 Cal.App.3d at p. 654, quoting the then-current version of section 22, the predecessor of section 29.4.) The current version of section 29.4, subdivision (a), specifies that evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible to "negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, [or] knowledge." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) Thus, the opinion in People v. Foster is no longer good law on this issue.
Aguirre argues that a third case, People v. Hendrix (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 216, supports his position.