People v. Aguirre
[…] The court resentencing under this subdivision shall apply the sentencing rules of the Judicial Council so as to eliminate disparity of sentences and to promote uniformity of sentencing. Credit shall be given for time served." (Italics added.)

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part: "The judge or magistrate may, either on his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." --------

Imposition of a more severe sentence following an appeal is generally barred, but "[t]he rule is otherwise when a trial court pronounces an unauthorized sentence.