People v. Aguirre
[…] In short, the evidence supports that defendant committed forcible lewd acts distinct from the acts of aggravated assault. Thus, Penal Code section 654 does not preclude multiple punishment.

CRIMINAL CONVICTION FINES

The trial court imposed a $30 assessment pursuant to Government Code section 70373 on each of defendant’s 27 convictions. Government Code section 70373 was enacted in 2008 and became effective on January 1, 2009. (Gov. Code, § 70373, added by Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5, p. 2113.) This code section in pertinent part provides:

“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony....” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)