People v. Aguilera
[…] We conclude that defendant forfeited his claim by failing to raise it in the trial court after the opinion in Dueñas was filed.

The People also argue we should dismiss the appeal because, at the time the People filed their brief, the record on appeal did not reflect whether defendant had satisfied Penal Code section 1237.2's requirement, which provides that if the sole issue on appeal is a claim of "error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs," a defendant must "first make[] a motion for correction in the trial court."
But subsequent to the filing of the People's brief, the record on appeal was supplemented with documents that demonstrate defendant satisfied Penal Code section 1237.2. Accordingly, we will not dismiss the appeal.