03-07-2017
[…] We do not believe, at any rate, that a better defensive strategy for Aguilar-Hernandez lay in that direction. --------
Voluntary intoxication can support a defense to a specific intent crime like attempted murder because it can be part of a showing that the defendant was so impaired he never formed the necessary specific intent. The relevant fact is that the defendant did not actually form the required intent; intoxication evidence is not admissible to show a lack of capacity to form an intent. (§ 29.4, subds. (a), (b) [evidence of voluntary intoxication admissible "on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent," not to "negate the capacity to form any mental states"].) A jury can properly be instructed on this defense only if there is substantial evidence that the defendant was intoxicated and the intoxication actually affected his formation of the necessary intent. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.