03-07-2012
[…] (People v. Russo, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 1134-1135.)
Moreover, there was evidence the criminal acts were closely connected in time and part of a single objective -- to express the anger appellant felt at having to vacate the premises.
No unanimity instruction therefore was required.
2. Enhancement
Appellant argues that the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) enhancements should be stricken because the jury was improperly instructed that it could aggregate the value of the items taken and damaged as alleged in counts 1 and 2 to determine the truth of the enhancement.
Section 12022.6, subdivision (a) states: "When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year."
The information in this case alleged as to counts 1 and 2 that appellant took, damaged and destroyed property of a value exceeding $65,000 within the meaning of section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) in the commission of the vandalism and grand theft offenses.