THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EDGAR ADRIAN AGUILAR, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The reasonable inference is that appellant had ample notice and opportunity to file a motion to vacate his conviction. Appellant was 16 years old when convicted of voluntary manslaughter. Because minors are generally held in a juvenile facility until they turn 18 years old, and appellant states he was held by the DJJ when he received the first warning about an immigration hold from the immigration officials, he likely received notice of the adverse immigration consequences of his conviction before he turned 18 years old on June 2, 2010. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1731.5, subd. (c)(3) ["The duration of the transfer [to the DJJ] shall extend until any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . (3) The inmate reaches 18 years of age."].) Appellant then received an explicit warning that "[he] was going to be deported as a result of his conviction" when he transferred to the CDCR. This likely occurred shortly after he turned 18 years old. (See ibid.)