No. 1-16-0224
[…] Recently, our supreme court in People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶¶ 41-42, concluded that a sentence exceeding 40 years was a de facto life sentence, and because the trial court failed to consider "defendant's youth and its attendant circumstances," the sentence was unconstitutional.
¶ 26 Since Miller, the Illinois legislature has enacted section 5-4.5-105 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2018)), which requires a circuit court to consider a number of factors when imposing a sentence on an individual under the age of 18. Section 5-4.5-105(b) also provides that the circuit court has discretion to "decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon *** [firearm] possession with personal discharge that proximately causes *** death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2018).
¶ 27 This case concerns a sentence and procedural posture similar to Buffer. Like the defendant in Buffer, Aguilar was 16 years old when the offense occurred, and he received a 50-year sentence.