05-15-2019
[…] "The determination regarding the sufficiency of the foundational evidence is a matter left to the court's discretion. [Citation.] Such determinations will not be disturbed on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown. [Citations.]" (People v. Brooks (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1, 47.) Defendant has not shown that the trial court abused its discretion by impliedly determining that there was an insufficient showing that A.'s comment as to whether "it was intentional" was based on A.'s personal knowledge. (See Evid. Code, §§ 403, subd. (a)(2) ["The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony"]), § 702 [personal knowledge requirement].)
A. disclosed to the investigator that defendant and his father were arguing and then he felt his arm was wet and realized he had been stabbed. But A. expressly told the defense investigator that he had not seen defendant with a knife.