12-27-2017
[…] Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 619, 640.)
Generally, "if a party to a proceeding has made an out-of-court statement that is relevant and not excludable under Evidence Code section 352, the statement is admissible against that party declarant." (People v. Castille (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 863, 875-876; Evid. Code, § 1220.) "Evidence Code section 1220 covers all statements of a party, whether or not they might be characterized as admissions [Citations.]" (Castille, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 876.) Further, Evidence Code section 1221 provides, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." A statement is admissible as an adoptive admission if sufficient evidence shows the defendant heard and understood the statement and that it would call for a response, and by words or conduct adopted the statement as true. (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 535.)