People v. Aguilar
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (g) provides: "The court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution order, nor shall inability to pay be a consideration in determining the amount of a restitution order."

Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." The trial court's order denying Aguilar's motion did not affect his substantial rights because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the victim restitution amount based upon Aguilar's inability to pay. (§ 1202.4, subd. (g).)

Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.