People v. Aguilar
[…] [Citation.]" (Gonzales, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 372.)

It appears appellant has carried his initial burden with respect to actual communications that were contained in the Shiloh discharge summary. However, we believe there is merit in the Attorney General's claim that at least some of appellant's statements that were related in the discharge summary fell within the so-called dangerous patient exception to the privilege. In this regard, Evidence Code section 1024 provides: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." Here, some of appellant's statements clearly were disclosed near the time they were made, resulting in further investigation, the discovery of additional victims, further prosecution of appellant, and his termination from the group home.