NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus visible, he arguably is less likely to repeat his sexual crimes. By requiring defendants to register annually and with every change of residence, it was no doubt the Legislature’s intent to treat each violation of the registration requirements as a separate, continuing offense in order to encourage compliance with the law and to ensure to the extent possible that a sex offender’s whereabouts remain known.” (People v. Meeks, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at pp. 702-703.)
Once again, appellant fails to address the meaning and applicability of section 290.018, subdivision (i), which expressly provides that “[a]ny person who is required to register under the Act who willfully violates any requirement of the Act is guilty of a continuing offense as to each requirement he or she violated.” (Emphasis added.) We agree with the analysis and holding in Meeks and the conclusion of the Fioretti court: “Failure to register under section 290 is a continuing offense to which the statute of limitations does not apply.”