NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Avery, supra, 27 Cal.4th at pp. 57-58.)
Section 290.018, subdivision (i) clearly states that any person who is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act set forth in Penal Code sections 290-290.023 “who willfully violates any requirement of the Act is guilty of a continuing offense as to each requirement he or she violated.” (Emphasis added.) The failure to reregister within five days of a birthday is not exempted from section 290.018, subdivision (i).