NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Former § 290, subd. (a)(1)(C).)
“Here there was no new information to update and the state was aware of that fact. Accordingly, the requirement that defendant reregister within five days of his birthday served no stated or rational purpose of the registration law and posed no danger or harm to anyone.” (People v. Carmony, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1072-1073.)
Division Three of the First Appellate District decided the Cluff case in 2001. The Third Appellate District decided the Carmony case in 2005. In 2007, the Legislature adopted section 290.018, subdivision (i), which states:
“Any person who is required to register under the Act [the Sex Offender Registration Act set forth in Penal Code sections 290-290.023] who willfully violates any requirement of the Act is guilty of a continuing offense as to each requirement he or she violated.” (Emphasis added.) (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 26.)
Appellant is understandably concerned about the effect of multiple convictions for continuing offenses, particularly where each unregistered day following a birthday could conceivably be considered a separate continuing offense.