NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “(c) The following persons shall be required to register: Any person who, since July 1, 1944, has been or is hereafter convicted in any court in this state of a violation of … former Section 647a.…”
Section 290.012, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:
“Beginning on his or her first birthday following registration or change of address, the person shall be required to register annually, within five working days of his or her birthday, to update his or her registration with the entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 290.…”
Section 290.018, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part:
“[A]ny person who is required to register under the Act based on a felony conviction or juvenile adjudication who willfully violates any requirement of the Act or who has a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for the offense of failing to register under the Act and who subsequently and willfully violates any requirement of the act is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.”
Section 801 states in pertinent part:
“[P]rosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense.”