NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When construing a statute, our primary task is to ascertain the Legislature’s intent. If there is no ambiguity in the language, we must presume the Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute controls. (People v. Dieck (2009) 46 Cal.4th 934, 939-940.) The canons of statutory construction preclude judicial construction that renders part of the statute meaningless or inoperative. (Thornburg v. Superior Court (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 43, 49.) Section 290.018, subdivision (i) plainly says: “Any person who is required to register under the Act [the Sex Offender Registration Act set forth in Penal Code sections 290-290.023] who willfully violates any requirement of the Act is guilty of a continuing offense as to each requirement he or she violated.” (Emphasis added.) The power to define crimes and fix penalties is vested exclusively in the legislative branch and courts may not expand the Legislature’s definition of a crime nor may they narrow a clear and specific definition. (People v. Farley (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1053, 1119.)