NO. 5-15-0159
[…] Hanson, 212 Ill. 2d 212, 224-25 (2004) (quoting Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d at 519).
¶ 42 Over the course of the next 15 years, following the diagnosis of schizophrenia, defendant was diagnosed with other conditions, including depression, anxiety, and posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Sabrina Stout-Mason, who was treating defendant in 2014, never mentioned schizophrenia. While Stout-Mason prescribed doxepin, Klonopin, and Xanax for defendant, her records indicate those medications were to treat anxiety, depression, and/or panic disorder. Section 104-21(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 specifically provides that "[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely [because he takes such] medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 2014).