PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JERMAINE MARCEL AGEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Further, no proof-of-residency documents were recovered during the search of the property, which defendant contended were critical to linking him to any illegal acts occurring at the property.
A rational trier of fact could find the testimony of the prosecution's witnesses to be credible and conclude the prosecution established beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant kept or maintained a drug house. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) states a person shall not:
Knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled
substances or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. [Emphasis added.]
"[T]he terms 'keep' and 'maintain' are synonyms." People v Thompson, 477 Mich. 146, 153; 730 N.W.2d 708 (2007).