No. 2014–1168 S CR.
[…] Sergeant Baranek then used his vehicle's “takedown” light to illuminate the interior compartment of defendant's vehicle and, as a result, was able to confirm that defendant was looking down at the screen of his phone, which he held in his left hand while driving. Defendant testified that, while he was driving, his phone had rung, and that he had picked it up to look at it and then used his left hand to switch the phone off. Crediting the sergeant's testimony, the District Court found defendant guilty of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225–d (1) and imposed a fine of $150.
Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225–d (1) provides that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.” For purposes of the statute, a “portable electronic device” includes a hand-held mobile telephone (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225–d [2 ][a] ) and “using” this device means “holding [it] while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or, for the purpose of present or future communication: performing a command or request to access a world wide web page, composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving e-mail, text messages, instant messages, or other electronic data” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225–d [2 ][b] ). Moreover, “[a] person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle ... is presumed to be using such device ... [and][t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225–d [4 ] ).
The sergeant's testimony gave rise to a presumption that defendant had been using a portable electronic device while operating a motor vehicle which was in motion.