PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ADEOLA ADELANWA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Because, as defendant acknowledges, this Court lacks the authority to overrule decisions of our Supreme Court, we affirm.
In Lewis, the Michigan Supreme Court held that a jury may find a defendant guilty of felony-firearm without convicting the defendant of the predicate felony, stating to rule otherwise would be inconsistent with "the legislative purpose in enacting the felony-firearm statute . . . ." Id. at 454. Defendant argues that the Supreme Court erred because its decision did not comport with the plain language of MCL 750.227b(3), which states that felony-firearm convictions "shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony." Defendant maintains MCL 750.227b(3) requires a defendant to have a sentence imposed from a predicate felony conviction to sustain or allow a felony-firearm conviction.