THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. OWEN ADAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 593, 597 [defendant's failure to object in trial court forfeited argument that there was no evidence of his ability to pay booking fee].)
In relevant part, section 29550.2 provides: "(a) Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.
(b) All fees collected by a county as provided in this section and Section 29550, may be deposited into a special fund in that county which shall be used exclusively for the operation, maintenance, and construction of county jail facilities."
We are also unpersuaded by Adams' claim that his attorney's failure to object to the booking fee on the ground that he lacked the ability to pay it constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.