No. 304468
[…] See People v Perkins, 262 Mich App 267, 272; 686 NW2d 237 (2004). Carjacking, however, requires that "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle," the defendant "use force or violence, or the threat of force or violence," or put a person "in fear." MCL. 750.529a. It was left to the jury to determine which, if either, crime was committed in this case. The jury convicted defendant of carjacking.
I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.529a, which provides:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.