People v. Adams
[…] Subdivision (g)(2)(B) of section 987.8 provides in pertinent part: 'Unless the court finds unusual circumstances, a defendant sentenced to state prison shall be determined not to have a reasonably discernible future financial ability to reimburse the costs of his or her defense.' " (Id. at p. 1068.)

The framework for the imposition of fees for presentence investigation costs under section 1203.1b is similar to, but slightly different from appointed counsel fees under section 987.8. For instance, section 1203.1b does not require a finding of unusualness in order for a defendant to be ordered to pay fees when they are sentenced to prison. (Cf. § 1203.1b, subd. (e)(2), 987.8, subd. (g)(2)(B).) Furthermore, "[i]n making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (b)(3).)