People v. Adams
[…] In any event, having found defendant guilty of assault in the first degree, the jurors, pursuant to the court's instructions, never reached the lesser assault counts concerning that incident. Thus, any deficiency in the court's supplemental charge on the lesser counts did not affect the jury's deliberations and therefore was not prejudicial ( see, People v Bacote, 120 A.D.2d 539, 540, lv denied 68 N.Y.2d 755).

We agree with defendant that his sentence on the third degree assault count should be modified. Penal Law § 70.35, which provides that "service of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate sentence was imposed", "contemplates that the definite and indeterminate sentences will be served concurrently" ( People v Leabo, 84 N.Y.2d 952, 953 [emphasis added]).