People v. Adams
[…] People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 36. The proportionate penalties clause is violated when offenses 20 with identical elements are subject to different penalties. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill.2d 481, 521 (2005).

¶ 61 Felony murder occurs when an individual is killed during the commission of a forcible felony or escape after committing a forcible felony. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (3) (West 2018); Klebanowski, 221 Ill.2d at 549. A person commits a home invasion under section 19-6(a)(5) when he enters a dwelling place of another without authority, knowing or having reason to know one or more persons is present and "[p] ersonally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person within the dwelling place." 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(5) (West 2018).

¶ 62 While defendant asserts he is making a facial challenge, he makes no cogent argument in this regard.