NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When CALCRIM No. 123 is read in the context of all these instructions, the jury would necessarily understand it was not to draw any inference from the use of the pseudonym that the court believed the complaining witness was in fact a crime victim.
Defendant also asserts section 293.5 requires the court to engage in a balancing of interests, and to grant a request to use a pseudonym only when this procedure is “reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the [witness] and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.” (§ 293.5, subd. (a).) He argues the court erred by simply acceding to the victim’s request without balancing the interests. The record does not support this contention.