NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He denied penetrating the victim’s anus with his penis, and attempted to wipe his genitalia clean when he was briefly left alone after having been told the police were going to swab him for DNA evidence.
A medical exam of Jane Doe substantiated she was sodomized and strangled and received blows to her head and body.
The defense at trial was that Jane Doe had engaged in consensual oral copulation with defendant and, out of jealousy, had fabricated the remainder of the allegations.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Reference to the Complaining Witness as Jane Doe
Section 293.5 provides that the court, at the victim’s request, may order the victim be identified as Jane or John Doe, “if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.” (§ 293.5, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 293.5 requires the court to instruct the jury that “the alleged victim is being so identified only for the purpose of protecting his or her privacy . . . .”
The victim requested she be referred to as Jane Doe and, without objection from defendant, the court acceded to that request. The court also gave CALCRIM No. 123, as follows: “In this case, a person is called Jane Doe. This name is used only to protect her privacy, as required by law.