THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RON ADAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We disagree for the reasons explained below.
¶ 18 Generally, a defendant is permitted to file only one postconviction proceeding. People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 22. There are two exceptions to this rule. First, section 122-1(f) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act ("Act") (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016)) permits a defendant to file a successive postconviction where the defendant demonstrates cause for failing to raise the claim in his initial postconviction petition and prejudice to him resulting from that failure. Section 122-1(f) further explains the cause and prejudice requirements:
"For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id.
¶ 19 A defendant may also, with leave of court, bring a successive postconviction petition based on a claim of actual innocence. People v.