People v. Adams
[…] Whenever the [MDOC] receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the [MDOC] causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.

Relatedly, MCL 780.133 provides:

In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131(1)], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

In Lown, our Supreme Court reaffirmed its long-standing resolution of the ostensible disagreement between the "brought to trial within 180 days" language of MCL 780.131(1) and the "[i]n the event that . . . action is not commenced" language of MCL 780.133: