People v. Adams
[…] "A trial court may be said to have abused its discretion only when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes." People v Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012).

The trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the charges against defendant under MCL 780.133 because the prosecution made a good-faith effort to bring the case to trial within 180 days of receiving notice of defendant's incarceration from the MDOC, and the prosecution did not create inexcusable delay that evinced an intent not to proceed to trial.

MCL 780.131(1) states, in relevant part:

Whenever the [MDOC] receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the [MDOC] causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.

Relatedly, MCL 780.133 provides:

In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131(1)], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.