People v. Adams
[…] Crawford, No. 2-14-0911. On our own motion, we take judicial notice of the trial exhibits in Crawford's related pending appeal. See People v. Jimerson, 404 Ill. App. 3d 621, 634 (2010) (court may take judicial notice of public records and judicial proceedings in related but severed jury trial of co-defendant). --------

¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 23 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove the offense of armed robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 24 The State charged defendant with violating section 18-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits armed robbery when he or she commits a robbery and "carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2012). The trier of fact may infer that an object that was brandished during the robbery was a "dangerous weapon" if the State presents evidence of the physical characteristics of the object.