12-21-2012
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) "A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support"' the jury's verdict. [Citation.]" (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357; see People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) These principles are equally applicable to a review on appeal of the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile proceeding in which the minor is alleged to have violated a criminal statute. (In re Roderick P. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 801, 809.)
Section 71, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense." Thus, the elements of a section 71 violation are: "'"(1) A threat to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property; (2) direct communication of the threat to a public officer or employee; (3) the intent to influence the performance of the officer or employee's official duties; and (4)