04-02-2018
[…] When an appellate court has conditionally reversed and remanded a case for a new Pitchess hearing, an appeal may be taken from the judgment following remand to challenge the new Pitchess findings. (People v. Wycoff (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 410, 415.) Because "'[a] motion for discovery of peace officer personnel records is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court,'" it is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1545.)
Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (a) allows disclosure of "records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of those investigations . . . relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation." In People v. Acuna (June 15, 2011, B223744) [nonpub.opn.], we found that, because the factual scenario on which appellant's Pitchess motion was premised involved alleged coercion of a witness, personnel records related to coercion were discoverable.