People v. Acosta
[…] As we explain below, although the judge was not required to fix a degree for the murder conviction, the judge did so at the sentencing hearing.

Section 1157 states: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Section 1192 provides: "Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." (Italics added.) People v. Mendoza (2000) 23 Cal.4th 896 (Mendoza), is instructive.

In Mendoza, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pages 903 to 904, a jury convicted defendants of murder without specifying the degree but also found true the special circumstance that it was committed during a robbery.