2d Crim. No. B248691
[…] On the first day of trial, defense counsel said that he was able to work without an interpreter "but for something as serious as this trial, [appellant] will need -- and I ask[] for an interpreter." A Spanish interpreter was appointed and assisted appellant throughout the trial. Using the interpreter, the trial court took appellant's jury waiver a second time "to be on the safe side." The trial court asked: "Previously, did you have any problem understanding what was going on in court without an interpreter?" Appellant responded, "No."
Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides: "A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." Our Supreme Court has recognized the due process implications of such a right. (People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1005, 1011-1012.) "The denial of an interpreter in any given case may take many forms and may affect any, all or none of these . . . constitutional rights.