People v. Acevedo
[…] Had Acevedo complied with PRCS from the date of his February 28, 2014 hearing, he would have been released from the program on June 26, 2014. We have been informed he has not complied, and thus, the case is not moot.

DISCUSSION

Acevedo contends the trial court erred in finding he was still subject to PRCS.

Section 3451, subdivision (a) provides in part, "Notwithstanding any other law . . ., all persons released from prison on or after October 1, 2011 . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to [PRCS]."