People v. Acevedo
[…] Had Acevedo complied with PRCS from the date of his February 28, 2014 hearing, he would have been released from the program on June 26, 2014. We have been informed he has not complied, and thus, the case is not moot.

DISCUSSION

Acevedo contends the trial court erred in finding he was still subject to PRCS.

Section 3451, subdivision (a) provides in part, "Notwithstanding any other law . . ., all persons released from prison on or after October 1, 2011 . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to [PRCS]." Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides in part, "[U]pon issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate the [PRCS] of the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision[.]"

Section 3456, subdivision (b) provides, "Time during which a person on postrelease community supervision is suspended because the person has absconded shall not be credited toward any period of postrelease supervision."