05-03-2018
[…] The trial court excluded the field identification card, ruling that (1) it contained multiple levels of hearsay, and that (2) its content regarding the absence of a tattoo is "a negative" because the neck tattoo was "not listed."
Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in excluding the field identification card because it was properly admitted as an official record under Evidence Code section 1280 and as evidence of habit under Evidence Code section 1105.
Evidence Code section 1280 creates an exception to the hearsay rule for a "writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event" "to prove the act, condition, or event" if (1) "[t]he writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee," (2) "[t]he writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event," and (3) "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, § 1280.) This exception can apply to police reports (e.g., Murphey v. Shiomoto (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1052, 1064-1065; People v.