People v. Accredited Surety & Casualty Co.
[…] Tingcungco, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th 249, and People v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc. (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 369 (Financial Casualty 2017).

General Statutory Scheme

We begin with a description of statutory scheme governing bail forfeiture. If an on-bail defendant fails to appear "without sufficient excuse," the court "shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail." (§ 1305, subd. (a).) Within 30 days after the bond is forfeited, the court must mail notice of the forfeiture to the surety and bond agent, and the clerk must place a certificate of mailing in the court file. (§ 1305, subd. (b)(1).)

The court may continue the case for a reasonable period without ordering forfeiture if "the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear." (§ 1305.1.) Thereafter, "[i]f . . . the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued." (§ 1305.1.)

Within 185 days from the date the notice is mailed (a period section 1305 consistently refers to as "the 180-day period," but which is extended five days for the mailing of the notice (§ 1305, subd.