People v. Acajabon
[…] On appeal, Acajabon asserts two separate reasons why Reyes was unavailable as a witness. First, Acajabon notes that Reyes was found incompetent to stand trial himself and therefore was not competent to testify at Acajabon's trial. We disagree.

Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3), a declarant is unavailable as a witness if the declarant is "unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity." While section 240 does not specifically define what qualifies as a mental illness or infirmity, Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a), states that an individual is disqualified from testifying if he or she is "(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2) [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth." By contrast, "'"[a] defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks a '"sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—[or lacks] ... a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him."'