THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EFREN ABRIL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In Bruen, supra, 142 S.Ct. at p. 2131, the United States Supreme Court held the Second Amendment protects "'the right of law-abiding, responsible citizens to use arms' for self-defense." (Italics added.) We agree with the appellate court's analysis in Alexander, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at page 479, "[c]onvicted felons, by definition are not law abiding" and "thus are not among 'the people' who have an individual right to possess firearms under the Second Amendment."
Here, like the defendant in Alexander, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th 469, Abril was convicted of violating section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the . . . the State of California . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (Italics added.) As a convicted felon, Abril does not qualify for the Second Amendment protection afforded to lawabiding, responsible citizens. As such, his challenge to the constitutionality of section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) fails.