July 30, 1975
[…] Opinion
July 30, 1975
John F. Middlemiss, Jr., for defendant.
Henry F. O'Brien, District Attorney, for plaintiff.
This is a motion by the defendant to dismiss the information on the grounds that this court does not have jurisdiction of the offense charged.
It appears that the defendant was arrested on July 31, 1974 at the dock in Cherry Grove, Town of Islip, Suffolk County, New York, for possession of an outboard motor on which the serial numbers and all identifying marks had been removed. The defendant is charged with violating section 104 Nav. of the Navigation Law which reads as follows:
"§ 104. Defacing or removing serial numbers or identification marks on outboard motors.
"Any person who: 1. Wilfully, removes, defaces, covers, alters or destroys the manufacturer's serial number or any other distinguishing number or identification mark on any outboard motor, or