People v. Abraham Operations Assocs.
[…] Respondents have not met their burden of establishing that the claims in the petition fall within the scope of the EDTPA. The alleged violations began before the pandemic and continued until the fding of the petition. Moreover, EDTPA immunity does not extend to gross negligence, reckless conduct, or intentional misconduct (see PHL § 3082 [2]).

Respondents have also failed to establish that DOH waived the Nursing Homes' obligations to maintain adequate staffing levels at the facilities.

3. Petitioner's Executive Law § 63-c claims

Executive Law § 63-c (the "Tweed Law") provides:

"Where any money, funds, credits, or other property, held or owned by the state, or held or owned officially or otherwise for or in behalf of a governmental or other public interest, by a domestic, municipal, or other public corporation, or by a board, officer, custodian, agency, or agent of the state, or of a city, county, town, village or other division, subdivision, department, or portion of the state, has heretofore been, or is hereafter, without right obtained, received, converted, or disposed of, an action to recover the same, or to recover damages or other compensation for so obtaining, receiving, paying, converting, or disposing of the same, or both, may be maintained by the state in any court of the state,. . . although a right of action for the same cause exists by law in some other public authority, and whether an action therefor in favor of the latter is or is not pending when the action in favor of the state is commenced. The attorney-general shall commence an action, suit or other judicial proceeding, as prescribed in this section, whenever he deems it for the interests of the state so to do; or whenever he is so directed, in writing, by the governor."

Executive Law § 63-c proceedings can be used to recover misappropriated Medicaid funds (e.g.