People v. Abraham Operations Assocs.
[…] Similarly, they argue that federal law preempts § 63 (12) because Medicaid fraud requires scienter under federal law. In addition, the RE Respondents assert that the summary nature of § 63 (12) deprives them of their state and federal due process rights.

The Centers Respondents and RE Respondents also adopt each other's arguments. The State opposes the motions to dismiss.

Discussion

In a special proceeding, a respondent "may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in [the] answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer" (CPLR 404 [a]; Cardinale v New York City Dept. of Educ., 204 A.D.3d 994, 997 [2d Dept 2022], appeal dismissed, 39 N.Y.3d 966 [2022]). "If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just" (CPLR 404 [a]).