People v. Abraham Operations Assocs.
[…] "A special proceeding, as authorized by Executive Law § 63 (12), is intended as an expeditious means for the Attorney-General to prevent further injury and seek relief for the victims of business fraud" (People v Apple Health and Sports Clubs, Ltd.. Inc., 206 A.D.2d 266, 268 [1st Dept 1994]). In the context of a § 63 (12) proceeding,

"[t]he word 'fraud' or 'fraudulent' . . . shall include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The term
'persistent fraud' or 'illegality' . . . shall include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct. The term 'repeated' as used herein shall include repetition of any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than one person"
(Exec. Law § 63 [12]).