05-19-2021
[…] Have them signed and dated by your foreperson and please notify the bailiff."
When the jury left the courtroom defense counsel objected that the instruction was not an "approved instruction." The court overruled the objection, reasoning that the instruction was a correct statement of law.
The jury resumed deliberations at 4:15 p.m., deliberated for approximately 15 minutes, and then retired for the weekend. On Monday, December 16, deliberations began at 9:05 a.m., with Judge Mitchell again presiding. The jury rendered its verdicts at 10:18 a.m.
b. Discussion
Section 1140 provides in pertinent part that a "jury cannot be discharged" without having rendered a verdict unless, "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (People v. Brooks, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 88.) When a jury indicates it is deadlocked, the "decision whether to declare a hung jury or to order further deliberations rests in the trial court's sound discretion." (People v. Debose (2014) 59 Cal.4th 177, 209; People v. Brooks, at p. 88; People v.