The Legal Aid Society, Criminal Appeals Bureau, New York City (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr. of counsel), for appellant.
[…] 11-21-2017
The Legal Aid Society, Criminal Appeals Bureau, New York City (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr. of counsel), for appellant. Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Katherine Kulkarni of counsel), for respondent.
The Legal Aid Society, Criminal Appeals Bureau, New York City (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr. of counsel), for appellant.
Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Katherine Kulkarni of counsel), for respondent.
PRESENT: LOWE, III, P.J., SCHOENFELD, SHULMAN, JJ.
PER CURIAM. Judgment of conviction (Sheryl L. Parker, J.H.O.), rendered December 11, 2015, affirmed.
CPL 350.20 permits class B and unclassified misdemeanors to be tried and determined by a Judicial Hearing Officer [JHO] "upon agreement of the parties." In such capacity, JHOs act as a court (see CPL 350.20[l]–[3] ), and are empowered to "(a) determine all questions of law; (b) act as the exclusive trier of all issues of fact; and (c) render a verdict" (see CPL 350.20[1][a]-[c] ).