People v. Abbott
[…] Abbott, 690 P.2d 1263 (Colo. 1984) (gross abuse of discretion). Notwithstanding this restrictive standard of appellate review, this court has held that an abuse of the trial court's discretion abridges a litigant's right to a fair and impartial jury and thus constitutes reversible error.

  4. Hardesty v. Pino

    222 P.3d 336 (Colo. App. 2009)   Cited 21 times

    The "purpose of seating an alternate juror is to have available another juror when, through unforeseen circumstances, a juror is unable to continue to serve." People v. Abbott, 690 P.2d 1263, 1268 (Colo. 1984); see § 13-71-142, C.R.S. 2008 ("In all civil and criminal trials, the court may call and impanel alternate jurors to replace jurors who are disqualified or who the court may determine are unable to perform their duties prior to deliberation."); C.R.C.P. 47(b) ("Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.").

  5. People v. Harlan

    8 P.3d 448 (Colo. 2000)   Cited 106 times