12-17-2014
[…] Unlike Springfield, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1681-1682, there was no evidence in this case that the offense Abalos committed was less than the offense charged. Abalos did not contradict the officers' testimony regarding his traffic violations. Instead, he admitted the violations. Where, as here, there is no evidence the offense was less than that charged, the trial court was not required to provide a lesser included offense instruction. (People v. Szadziewicz, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 833; accord, Avila, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 704-705.) B. Reckless Driving (Section 23103)
The crime of reckless driving occurs when a person "drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 23103, subd. (a).) For purposes of this crime, the "willful or wanton disregard" element requires knowledge one's actions present a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm and intentional ignorance of that risk. (People v. Schumacher (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 335, 338-340; People v.