12-17-2014
[…] He believed if he stopped his car before the helicopter got there, he would have been killed.
DISCUSSION
I. Unanimity Instruction
Abalos argues the trial court erred by failing to give a unanimity instruction on the charge of evading a police officer with reckless driving. Specifically, he asserts a unanimity instruction was required because the jury was required to agree on which three of multiple traffic violations constituted a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. We disagree.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), elevates the offense of evasion of a peace officer to a felony where the defendant flees or evades an officer by driving a vehicle "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. . . ." (Undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.)