No. 1-18-1477
[…] A.B. asked the court to place him in his mother's house, but the court denied his request and re-released him to his grandmother's house with electronic monitoring. ¶ 27 On September 13, 2017, the date of sentencing, sentencing was delayed because the social investigation could not be completed, which was required to be presented to the court before sentencing. See 705 ILCS 405/5-705 (West 2016) ("No order of commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice [DJJ] shall be entered against a minor before a written report of social investigation *** [is] considered by the court."). The probation officer had been unable to contact to A.B.'s mother or grandmother to interview them for the social investigation.